Article Image Alt Text

Pictured are the superior winners from Ville Platte High School who competed at the District FBLA Conference. In no particular order are: Benjamin Veillon, Caliah Guillory, MaKayla Jones, Baylee Celestine, Tyler Jones, Colby Lafleur, Elvis Tran, Kyndal McClinton, Baylee Celestine, Mishal Chaudhry, Keenya Anderson, Jordan Edwards, Trendan Jones, Lataivia O’neil, Trendan Jones, Samuel Walker, Julian Deshotels, MaKayla Jones, and Aletra Griffith. (Photo courtesy of Ville Platte High School)

VPHS students compete at District FBLA

Ville Platte High School FBLA students competed at the District VI Conference held in Lafayette. Overall, the school had 28 excellent winners, 17 superior winners, and two First Place winners.
Sixteen of the students are advancing to the state conference in March. Of the 16 students, five of them are competing in two events totaling 19 total events at state.
The following are the results:

Excellent
Banking & Financial Systems: Jacaitlyn Ardoin, Emily Dufour, Jeremonay Semien
Business Communication: McKenzie McClinton
Business Ethics: Caliah Guillory and McKenzie McClinton
Business Law: Trent Smith
Business Law: Jasmine Thomas
Computer Applications: Elvis Tran
Economics: Montavia Soileau
Emerging Business Issues: Aletra Griffith and Julian Deshotels
Healthcare Administration: Abby Duplechain
Hospitality Management: Johnniqua Bruno, Bethany Lafleur, and Dejae Narcisse.
Insurance & Risk Management: McKaylan Lavergne
Introduction to Business: Jacaitlyn Ardoin
Introduction to Business: Jeremy Bradley
Introduction to Business Communication: Imee Negapatan
Introduction to Business Procedures: Kaitlyn Edwards
Introduction to FBLA: Brianna Freeman
Introduction to Financial Math: Emily Dufour
Introduction to Information Technology: Jordan Edwards
Introduction to Information Technology: Aniya Freeman
Journalism: Jade Alfred
Journalism: Zekia Thomas
Marketing: Jeremy Bradley, Lauren Guilbeaux
Organizational Leadership: Jade Alfred
Organizational Leadership: Montavia Soileau
Personal Finance: Keenya Anderson
Political Science: Benjamin Veillon
Sports & Entertainment Management: Kyndal McClinton and Kyle Williams
Word Processing: Kaitlyn Edwards
Word Processing: Brianna Freeman

Superior winners advancing to the state conference
Advertising: Benjamin Veillon
Business Calculations: Caliah Guillory
Business Calculations: MaKayla Jones
Business Communication: Baylee Celestine
Business Ethics: Tyler Jones, Colby Lafleur, and Elvis Tran
Computer Problem Solving: Kyndal McClinton
Economics: Baylee Celestine
Economics: Mishal Chaudhry
Insurance & Risk Management: Keenya Anderson
Introduction to Business: Jordan Edwards
Introduction to Business Procedures: Trendan Jones
Introduction to Financial Math: Lataivia O’neil
Introduction to Information Technology: Trendan Jones
Job Interview: Samuel Walker
Journalism: Julian Deshotels
Organizational Leadership: MaKayla Jones
Personal Finance: Aletra Griffith

1st Place Winners
Introduction to Business Communication: Lataivia O’neil
Personal Finance: Colby Lafleur

Evangeline Today

145 Court St.
Ville Platte, LA 70586
Phone: 337-363-3939
Fax: 337-363-2841