Article Image Alt Text

Mamou Elementary names honor students

Mamou Elementary recently announced its student academic achievement and perfect attendance lists for the second Nine Week period. The lists are as follows:

Perfect Attendance
Pre-K: Lyla Christ and Ada Ortego.
Kindergarten: Layla Berzas, Ilee Fruge, Marcee Jones, and Jaylen Thomas.
1st Grade: Jax Fruge, Hudson Shaw, and Malaine Smith.
2nd Grade: Brayden Aucoin, Isabella Bonnette, J’zaila Brown, Adam Fontenot, Jashawn Freeman, Aaron Gallow, Joshua Jack, Jamie Lebleu, Jayden Lewis, Addyson Louis, Marrissa Markray, Toby Matthews, Brooke Thomas, and Karlee Young.
3rd Grade: Exzavier Butler and Jia Jones.
4th Grade: Caitlyn Ashurst, Javen Blount, Laela Boenig, Sarah Lacoste, Danilynn Landreneau, Colby Lasage, Evangeline Savoie, Owen Shaw, and Elaysha Webb.

Superintendent’s List
1st Grade: Savanna Copeland, Cy Deshotels, Sawyer Deshotels, Mason Drummond, Jace Guillory, Josie Jack, Audree Landreneau, Turner “Trip” Landreneau, Ava Lemoine, Landon Savoy, and Hudson Shaw.
2nd Grade: London Ardoin, Charleigh Ashford, Mark Darbonne, Talon Deshotels, Trevor Deville, Gabrielle Fontenot, Aaron Gallow, Niko Lopez, Evelyn Pitre, Molly Ramsey, Zac Reed, Ayden Spell, and Luke Theriot.
3rd Grade: Jayce Aymond, Harlie Desormeaux, Ainsley Fuselier, and Brooklynn Hooks.
4th Grade: Kylie Gaspard, Danilynn Landreneau, Dophie Landreneau, Owen Shaw, Michael Kayne Thomas, and Ellie Wilmouth.

Principal’s List
1st Grade: Jessie Aucoin, Evan Babineaux, Layten Carter, Malia Chapman, Jake Daley, Hattie David, Kyson Edward, Zakiria Freeman, Jax Fruge, Karson Goodwill, Noah Granger, Maxwell Guillory, Jabraylon Jack, Bentley Lavergne, Kayla Lopez, Jayden Malveaux, Ayden Manuel, Courtney Manuel, Izzy Marcantel, Blaytlee Mathews, Landon Ortego, Kali Poullard, Jacelyn Richard, Ashton Russell, Malaine Smith, Darrell Thomas, Devontae Thomas, and Terence Thomas.
2nd Grade: Easton Ardoin, Braxton Aymond, Lamarien Compton, Nevin Delahoussaye, Julien Deshotel, Adam Fontenot, Bryley Foreman, Robert Goodwill, Nora Gotreaux, Sophia Guidry, Secily Langley, Collin Lejeune, Addyson Louis, Nathan Manuel, Toby Matthews, Aiden Meche, Wes Reed, Kyli Soileau, Brooke Thomas, Isiah Thomas, Jayden Thomas, Logan Torres-Davis, and Karlee Young.
3rd Grade: Brooklynn Antoine, De’coreyon Arceneaux, Adyn Ardoin, Alannah Bernard, Tyson Bryan, Sepheria Compton, Noah Deculus, Daxton Dillard, Nevaeh Dupre, Ainslei Fontenot, Floyd Fontenot, Noah Garza, Ava Gibson, Jaiden Guillory, Markayla Hand, Ethan Harris, Jalaycia Johnson, Kia Jones, Khloe Kidder, Raegan Lafleur, Allison Manuel, Xachery Martello, and Demi Rougeau.
4th Grade: Collin Aguillard, Makayla Aguillard, Jaiden Ardoin, Tyrian Ardoin, Mackenzie Ashford, Payton Authorlee, Carter Bellard, Branigan Berzas, Laela Boenig, Ryan Bonnette, Blake Broussard, Rory Brown, Alliyonna Freeman, Harlo Herbert, Aubrey Hogue, Sarah Lacoste, Shae Landen, Kendyll Lavergne, Collin Lejeune, Gabriel Mire, Brayden Perron, Allysse Quebedeaux, Brentlie Thomas, and Kaitlin Young.

Faculty’s List 1st Grade: Justin Harris, Malajia Thomas, and Colt Wilkinson.
2nd Grade: Gracelynn Derise, Jashawn Freeman, Braiden Haller, Jaida Hirsch, Brian Jarvis, Jamie Lebleu, Landon Richardson, Cainan Rider, Jabari Semien, Jaden Thomas, and Joshua Williams.
3rd Grade: Jayden Fontenot, Evan Ford, Nolan Guillory, Reece Lafleur, Joquaz Leday, Aceilynn Lejeune, Taven Manuel, Nashwan Obadi, and Alema Talalasi.
4th Grade: Kamryn Compton, Allionna Courville, Maliyah Laneaux, Madison Lejeune, Brogan Longino, Whitney Primeaux, Harlie Savoy, and Ian Tezeno.

Evangeline Today

145 Court St.
Ville Platte, LA 70586
Phone: 337-363-3939
Fax: 337-363-2841