Article Image Alt Text

Early Voting Results

Governor
Runs in multiple parishes
0 of 56 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
936

Ralph Abraham (REP)

29%
35

Oscar "Omar" Dantzler (DEM)

1%
1,239

John Bel Edwards (DEM)

38%
26

Gary Landrieu (IND)

1%
30

Patrick "Live Wire" Landry (REP)

1%
965

"Eddie" Rispone (REP)

30%
Total: 3,231
Lieutenant Governor
Runs in multiple parishes
0 of 56 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
829

Willie Jones (DEM)

27%
2,259

William "Billy" Nungesser (REP)

73%
Total: 3,088
Secretary of State
Runs in multiple parishes
0 of 56 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
1,816

Kyle Ardoin (REP)

59%
732

"Gwen" Collins-Greenup (DEM)

24%
375

Thomas J. Kennedy III (REP)

12%
150

Amanda "Jennings" Smith (REP)

5%
Total: 3,073
Attorney General
Runs in multiple parishes
0 of 56 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
776

"Ike" Jackson, Jr. (DEM)

25%
2,308

"Jeff" Landry (REP)

75%
Total: 3,084
Treasurer
Runs in multiple parishes
0 of 56 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
891

Derrick Edwards (DEM)

29%
121

Teresa Kenny (NOPTY)

4%
2,049

John M. Schroder (REP)

67%
Total: 3,061
Commissioner of -- Agriculture and Forestry
Runs in multiple parishes
0 of 56 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
351

Marguerite Green (DEM)

12%
433

"Charlie" Greer (DEM)

14%
1,749

Michael G. "Mike" Strain (REP)

58%
145

Peter Williams (DEM)

5%
361

Bradley Zaunbrecher (REP)

12%
Total: 3,039
Commissioner of -- Insurance
Runs in multiple parishes
0 of 56 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
1,769

James J. "Jim" Donelon (REP)

63%
1,038

"Tim" Temple (REP)

37%
Total: 2,807
BESE -- District 5
Runs in multiple parishes
0 of 38 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
832

Stephen Chapman (REP)

48%
901

Ashley Ellis (REP)

52%
Total: 1,733
BESE -- District 8
Runs in multiple parishes
0 of 18 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
563

Preston Castille (DEM)

54%
126

Vereta Tanner Lee (DEM)

12%
218

Jonathan Loveall (DEM)

21%
134

Chakesha Webb Scott (DEM)

13%
Total: 1,041
State Senator -- 28th Senatorial District
Runs in multiple parishes
0 of 56 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
1,741

Heather Cloud (REP)

55%
246

Robert Johnson (DEM)

8%
1,173

H. Bernard LeBas (DEM)

37%
Total: 3,160
State Representative -- 38th Representative District
Runs in multiple parishes
0 of 51 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
474

Taranza Arvie (DEM)

15%
1,734

Rhonda Butler (REP)

56%
885

"Phil Cowboy" Lemoine (DEM)

29%
Total: 3,093
Sheriff
0 of 56 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
677

Brian Ardoin (DEM)

21%
21

Joseph "Joe" Brady (NOPTY)

1%
903

Dirk Deville (DEM)

28%
191

Jamie M. Fontenot (REP)

6%
91

Michael Kevin Fontenot (DEM)

3%
1,171

Charles R. Guillory (REP)

36%
166

Neal Lartigue (DEM)

5%
Total: 3,220
Assessor
0 of 56 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
1,744

"Josh" Fontenot (DEM)

56%
1,383

"Chris" Guillory (REP)

44%
Total: 3,127
Police Juror -- District 1
0 of 8 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
108

Camille LaFleur Fontenot (DEM)

23%
189

Rocky B. Rider (DEM)

40%
179

Keith Saucier (DEM)

38%
Total: 476
Police Juror -- District 3
0 of 6 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
133

Ryan Ardoin (NOPTY)

74%
47

Clifton J. Fruge (DEM)

26%
Total: 180
Police Juror -- District 4
0 of 7 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
161

Lamar Johnson (DEM)

66%
82

Robert Johnson (DEM)

34%
Total: 243
Police Juror -- District 5
0 of 6 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
257

Derek Marcantel (REP)

44%
331

Kevin Veillon (DEM)

56%
Total: 588
Police Juror -- District 6
0 of 7 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
68

Cora Chretien-Veal (IND)

19%
247

Eric Soileau (DEM)

68%
50

Donald R. Vidrine (NOPTY)

14%
Total: 365
Police Juror -- District 7
0 of 7 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
100

Kevin "Cabon" Fontenot (REP)

22%
164

David Ortego (IND)

37%
182

Bryan Vidrine (IND)

41%
Total: 446
Police Juror -- District 9
0 of 6 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
359

Daniel Arvie (DEM)

64%
204

Shawn D. Gallow (DEM)

36%
Total: 563
CA NO. 1 (ACT 444 - HB 234) -- Tax Exemptions for Outer Continental Shelf
Runs in multiple parishes
0 of 56 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
1,374

YES

48%
1,480

NO

52%
Total: 2,854
CA NO. 2 (ACT 445 - HB 62) -- Amend Education Excellence Fund
Runs in multiple parishes
0 of 56 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
1,250

YES

44%
1,611

NO

56%
Total: 2,861
CA NO. 3 (ACT 446 - HB 428) -- Remedy for Unconstitutional Tax Paid
Runs in multiple parishes
0 of 56 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
1,565

YES

55%
1,278

NO

45%
Total: 2,843
CA NO. 4 (ACT 448 - SB 79) -- Allow New Orleans Property Tax Exemptions
Runs in multiple parishes
0 of 56 precincts reporting - 0%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
804

YES

28%
2,072

NO

72%
Total: 2,876

Evangeline Today

145 Court St.
Ville Platte, LA 70586
Phone: 337-363-3939
Fax: 337-363-2841