Article Image Alt Text

Landon Theriot, a 5th grader at Bayou Chicot, placed first in the Most Colorful Small Dog category. He also placed first in Best Trick. (Gazette photo by Tony Marks)

Evangeline Parish 4-H Pet Show winners are announced

The following is a rundown of the results of the 4-H Pet Show held Wednesday, October 21, at the Chauncey Pitre Multi-purpose Building:

Division A - Cats
Best Groomed- first place, Evangeline Soileau, Sacred Heart, 4th grade; second place, Sophia Hall, Mamou, 8th grade; third place, Annalise Melancon, Pine Prairie, 4th grade.
Most Obedient- first place, Evangeline Soileau, Sacred Heart, 4th grade.
Best Dressed Pair- first place, Scarlett Gaspard, Pine Prairie, 4th grade, second place, Sophia Hall, Mamou 8th grade; third place, Evangeline Soileau, 4th grade.
Best Costumed Pair- first place, Annalise Melancon, Pine Prairie, 4th grade; second place, Sophia Hall, Mamou, 8th grade; third place, Evangeline Soileau, Sacred Heart, 4th grade.

Division B - Rabbits
Shortest Ears- first place, AJ Rose, James Stephens Montessori, 4th grade.
Longest Ears- first place, Collin Vidrine, Bayou Chicot, 6th grade; second place, Abby Rose, James Stephens Montessori, 5th grade.
Best Groomed- first place, Abby Rose, James Stephens Montessori, 5th grade; second place, Collin Vidrine, Bayou Chicot, 6th grade.
Softest Fur- first place, Landon Theriot, Bayou Chicot, 5th grade; second place, AJ Rose, James Stephens Montessori, 4th grade; third place, Collin Vidrine, Bayou Chicot, 6th grade; fourth place, Abby Rose, James Stephens Montessori, 5th grade.

Division C - Bird/Fowl
Smallest- first place, Tarrence Burns, Ville Platte, 7th grade; second place, Talaysia Burns, Ville Platte, 6th grade.
Longest Beak- first place, Talaysia Burns, Ville Platte, 6th place; second place, Tarrance Burns, Ville Platte, 7th grade.
Most Unusual- first place, Tarrance Burns, Ville Platte, 7th grade; second place, Talaysia Burns, Ville Platte, 6th grade.
Most Colorful- first place, Talaysia Burns, Ville Platte, 6th grade; Tarrance Burns, Ville Platte, 7th grade.

Division D - Puppy
Best Costumed Pair- first place, Carson Johnson, Sacred Heart, 5th grade; second place, Kendyll Johnson, Mamou, 5th grade; third place, Mallory Soileau, Sacred Heart, 5th grade; fourth place, MaKayla Aguillard, Mamou, 5th grade.
Most Colorful (Natural)- first place, Sarah McClasky, Sacred Heart, 5th grade; second place, Haylee Dupre, Sacred Heart, 7th grade; third place, Ella Mayeaux, Vidrine, 6th grade; fourth place, Kendyll Lavergne, Mamou, 5th grade.
Most Lovable- first place, Riley Fontenot, Bayou Chicot, 4th grade; second place, Mallory Soileau, Sacred Heart, 5th grade; third place, Carson Johnson, Sacred Heart, 5th grade; fourth place, Annalise Doucet, Sacred Heart, 4th grade.
Prettiest Eyes- first place, MaKayla Aguillard, Mamou, 5th grade; second place, Kendyll Lavergne, Mamou, 5th grade; third place, Sarah McClasky, Sacred Heart, 5th grade; 4th place, Annalise Doucet, Sacred Heart, 4th grade.

Division E - Dogs (Small)
Best Costumed Pair- first place, Aadyn Darbonne, Sacred Heart, 5th grade; second place, Gracie Willis, Pine Prairie, 4th grade; third place, Ella Godwin, Pine Prairie, 4th grade; 4th place, Lillian Paige Bordelon, Bayou Chicot, 5th grade.
Most Colorful (Natural)- first place, Landon Theriot, Bayou Chicot, 5th grade; second place, Ava Fontenot, Sacred Heart, 5th grade; third place, Kaden Ardoin, Chataignier, 7th grade; Annalise Melancon, Pine Prairie, 4th grade.
Best Trick- first place, Landon Theriot, Bayou Chicot, 5th grade; second place, Kaden Ardoin, Chataignier, 7th grade.
Prettiest Coat- first place, Aadyn Darbonne, Sacred Heart, 5th grade; second place, Lillian Paige Bordelon, Bayou Chicot, 5th grade; third place, Ava Fontenot, Sacred Heart, 5th grade; fourth place, Kaden Ardoin, Chataignier, 7th grade.

Division F - Dogs (Medium/Large)
Best Costumed Pair- first place, Ayden Chapman, Bayou Chicot, 4th grade; second place, Brayden McClasky, Sacred Heart, 4th grade; third place, Allie Veillon, Sacred Heart, 4th grade; fourth place, Molly Vidrine, Sacred Heart, 4th grade.
Most Colorful (Natural)- first place, Collin LaFleur, Sacred Heart, 4th grade; second place, Kaden Ardoin, Chataignier, 7th grade; third place, Ainsley Fuselier, Mamou, 4th grade; fourth place, Jordan LaFleur, Sacred Heart, 5th grade.
Best Trick- first place, Ellie Wilmouth, Sacred Heart, 5th grade; second place, Kaden Ardoin, Chataignier, 7th grade.
Best Groomed- first place, Ellie Wilmouth, Sacred Heart, 5th grade; second place, Ayden Chapman, Bayou Chicot, 4th grade; third place, Nolan Johnson, Sacred Heart, 4th grade; fourth place, Ainsley Fuselier, Mamou, 4th grade.
Division G - Any Other Pets
Smallest Pet- first place, Annalise Doucet, Sacred Heart, 4th grade; second place, Nolan Johnson, Sacred Heart, 4th grade; third place, Amelia K. Fontenot, Sacred Heart, 5th grade.
Most Colorful- first place, Amelia K. Fontenot, Sacred Heart, 5th grade; second place, Amelia Mayeaux, Vidrine, 4th grade; third place, Annalise Doucet, Sacred Heart, 4th grade.
Most Unusual- first place, Aubrey Launey, Sacred Heart, 5th grade; second place, Amelia Mayeaux, Vidrine, 4th grade; third place, Bailey Guillory, Chataignier, 5th grade; fourth place, Annalise Doucet, Sacred Heart, 4th grade.
Also held was the Pumpkin Contest. The winners are as follows:

4th-6th Grade
Best Carved Pumpkin
First place- Jordan Manuel, Chataignier, 4th grade.

4th-6th
Grade Cutest Pumpkin
First place- Avery Beaver, Sacred Heart, 4th grade; second place- Ella Mayeaux, Vidrine, 6th grade; third place- Aubrey Brasseaux, Sacred Heart, 5th grade.

7th-8th Grade
Cutest Pumpkin
First place- Haylee Dupre, Sacred Heart, 7th grade; second place- Ava Delahoussaye, Sacred Heart, 7th grade; third place- Terrance Burns, Ville Platte, 7th grade.

4th-6th Grade
Most Creative Pumpkin
First place- Landon Theriot, Bayou Chicot, 5th grade; second place- Annie Arnaud, Sacred Heart, 4th grade; third place- Lillian Paige Bordelon, Bayou Chicot, 5th grade.

7th-8th Grade
Most Creative Pumpkin
First place- Kaden Ardoin, Chataignier, 7th grade; second place- Ava Delahoussaye, Sacred Heart, 7th grade; third place- Caroline Garrett, Sacred Heart, 7th grade.

4th-6th Grade
Spookiest Pumpkin
First place- Ana Thomas, member-at-large, 4th grade; second place- Ayden Chapman, Bayou Chicot, 4th place.

High School Division
First place- Ellen Deshotel, Mamou, 9th grade.

Evangeline Today

145 Court St.
Ville Platte, LA 70586
Phone: 337-363-3939
Fax: 337-363-2841